USBR News

USBR Objective Statement: To provide a Benchrest score-shooting format to be enjoyed by the widest possible spectrum of competitors. Range and equipment requirements are held to a minimum. Opportunities to compete will be provided for everyone from the novice to the expert.

USBR is an internet based organization, and as such, the vast majority of all business will be handled via e-mail and web-based exchange of information.

USBR Bulletin Board - - - - - - - 2020



LAKE MILTON FISH AND GAME CLUB



THE LAKE MILTON FISH AND GAME CLUB WAS VERY PROUD TO HOLD THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP ON AUG 8TH, WE HAD A GREAT CROWD, FOR UNDER THE COVID SITUATION. WEATHER AND WIND CONDITIONS WERE NEARLY PERFECT TO START OFF THE DAY AND ONLY GOT BETTER AS THE DAY WENT ON. MOST OF THE WINNERS WERE IN THE AFTERNOON RELAYS. THE TEMPS WENT FROM MID 70S TO OVER 95 DEGREES, THE BARRELS HEATED UP AND THE SCORES WENT DOWN FROM LAST YEAR BUT COMPETITION WAS TOUGH. MANY WINNERS WERE DECIDED BY A SINGLE POINT OR BY X COUNT. FUN WAS HAD BY EVERYONE AND ALL CLASSES WERE REPRESENTED. 40 SHOOTERS COMPETED THE SCORES ARE AS FOLLOWS.


OVERALL STATE CHAMPION ( 3 GUN )


1. GLENN FEAR                                677-7X  STATE CHAMP

2. ED LISOWSKI                               675-18X


UNLIMITED CLASS


1.ED LISOWSKI                                239-12X    STATE CHAMP

2. JOSH BROWN                              235-7X

3. GLENN FEAR                               231-2X

4. ED LISOWSKI                               219-2X

5. JOHN GRIFFIN                              203-3X

6. GLENN FEAR                               202-1X

7. STEVE PRCELA                            202-0X

8. MIKE PRCELA                              199-3X

9. ROUSLAN LOTITSKY                    195-0X

10. LARRY TEABERRY                     190-0X

11. JOHN GRIFFIN                             189-0X

12. LARRY TEABERRY                     180-0X


FACTORY CLASS


1. ED LISOWSKI                               221-4X      STATE CHAMP

2. DAVE GUYER                               220-2X

3. ED LISOWSKI                               220-1X

4. DAVE GUYER                               217-4X

5. GLENN FEAR                               217-1X

6. ROB BROWN                                207-0X

7. JIM FROST                                   193-0X

8. JIM FROST                                   163-0X

9. CORDEL PLANT                            137-0X 

10. CORDEL PLANT                          133-0X

11. TOM STANLEY                             49-0X



VARMINT CLASS


1. GLENN FEAR                             229-4X      STATE CHAMP

2. ED LISOWSKI                             216-2X



PLINKER CLASS


1. GLENN FEAR                             204-0X        STATE CHAMP

2. ABE WALLIE                              130-0X

3. TOM STANLEY                            33X



SPORTER/HUNTER  CLASS


1. ED LISOWSKI                             205-0X      STATE CHAMP


LADIES CLASS


1. JODI FEAR                              106 (DNF)   STATE CHAMP


YOUTH CLASS


1. PATRICK ST PIERRE               250-7X       STATE CHAMP



DURING THE YEAR WE HAVE ALSO STARTED SHOOTING A MILITARY CLASS WHICH INCLUDES AR-15s, GARANDS, SPRINGFIELDS AND FORIEGN MILITARY RIFLES WITH BOTH OPEN SIGHTS AND SCOPES. THESE RIFLES SHOOT AT A 100YD NRA TARGET.


MILITARY SCOPED CLASS


1. DAVE GUYER                250-24X       STATE CHAMP

2. GLENN FEAR                 250-23X

3. ABE WALLIE                  250-20X

4. DAVE GUYER                250-13X

5. PATRICK ST PIERRE      250-7X

6. JODI FEAR                     106-0X (DNF) MECHANICAL



MILITARY OPEN SIGHT CLASS


1. GLENN FEAR                  248-15X   STATE CHAMP



LAKE MILTON FISH AND GAME CLUB

THE LAKE MILTON FISH AND GAME CLUB WAS HAPPY TO HOLD THE STATE MATCH ON AUG 1ST, IT GAVE SOME KIND OF NORMALCY IN THE VERY ABNORMAL YEAR. THE TURN OUT WAS DOWN FROM LAST YEAR BUT WE STILL HAD 92 SHOOTERS. SEVERAL SHOOTERS COULD NOT MAKE IT DO TO COVID 19 RESTRICTIONS. THERE WAS NO NEW RECORDS SET BUT SCORES WERE HIGH. THE CONDITIONS VARIED THROUGHOUT THE DAY FROM PERFECT CALM TO 6 HRS OF RAIN IN THE MIDDLE. THE PICTURES WILL REPRESENT THAT WE SOCIAL DISTANCED AND MAINTAINED A MINIMUM CROWD AND TOOK TEE TIME APPOINTMENTS FOR SHOOTING RELAYS. THE RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:


OVER ALL CHAMPION (3 GUN)


1. GLENN FEAR 711-6X

2. ED LISOWSKI 697-16X


.17 CLASS

1. ED LISOWSKI 222 STATE CHAMP

2. GLENN FEAR 219

3. DEAN CHICK 213

4. AMBROSE KALASKY 209-1X


SPORTER CLASS

1. ED LISOWSKI 230-5X STATE CHAMP

2. SHAWN GARDNER 230-4X

3. SHAWN GARDNER 230-0X

4. DAVE GUYER 226-5X

5. RON HRADESKY 226-3X

6 .ED LISOWSKI 226-2X

7. SHAWN GARDNER 222-2X

8.. DAVE GUYER 221-4X

9.. DAVE GUYER 221-3X

10. GLENN FEAR 220-2X

11. BRENDEN PREBISH 211-1X

12.GLENN FEAR 207-0X

13. TOM STANLEY 204-1X

14. AMBROSE KALASKY 189-1X

15. ENOCH EVINSKI 179-11X

16. ENOCH EVINSKI 174-0X


CUSTOM CLASS


1. GLENN FEAR 245-1X STATE CHAMP

2. GLENN FEAR 241-6X

3. AMBROSE KALASKY 232-1X

4. MITCH McCLAY 224-0X

5. ED LISOWSKI 222-1X

6. AL O 221-1X

7. BRUCE WHITELY 219-1X

8. JIM VIDMAN 217-4X

9. MITCH McCLAY 217-1X

10. ED LISOWSKI 217-1X

11. MITCH McCLAY 219-9X

12. AL O. 214-0X

13. JIM VIDMAN 213-2X

14. BRUCE WHITELY 213-0X

15. BRENDEN PREBISH 210-2X

16. AMBROSE KALASKY 209-1X

17. ED LISOWSKI 112-3X

18. ED LISOWSKI 98-1X


PLINKER CLASS


1.RON HRADESKY 214-1X STATE CHAMP

2. GLENN FEAR 208-2X

3.TOM STANLEY 200-0X

4 .ENOCH ENINSKI 195-1X (CLAIMED)

5. BRENDEN PREBISH 159-0X

6. GLENN FEAR 83 (DNF)


UNLIMIED CLASS


1. GLENN FEAR 246-3X STATE CHAMP

2. ED LISOWSKI 245-10X

3. DONNA SWEENEY 245-9X

4. RON HRADESKY 244-3X

5. DONNA SWEENEY 242-3X

6. LOU INFANTE 236-5X

7. DONNA SWEENEY 236-3X

8. GLENN FEAR 235-4X

9. RON HRADESKY 235-2X

10. DONNA SWEENEY 235-0X

11. SHAWN LUTEY 234-2X

12. RON HRADESKY 233-5X

13. SHAWN LUTEY 230-4X

14. AMBROSE KALASKY 230-2X

15. LOU INFANTE 230-0X

16. SHAWN LUTEY 226-2X

17. LOU INFANTE 226-0X

18. AMBROSE KALASKY 225-2X

19. BRENDEN PREBISH 225-0X

20. LOU INFANTE 224-2X

21. BRENDEN PREBISH 224-1X

22. LEE FLIESHMAN 224-1X

23. JIM SWEENEY 222-3X

24. LARRY TEABERRY 220-1X

25. LEE FLIESHMAN 220-1X

26. LOU INFANTE 218-2X

27. DAVE PAPES 218-1X

28. JIM SWEENEY 215-1X

29. ELLIE HOLZWORTH 200-3X

30. ELLIE HOLZWORTH 105-1X

31. ED LISOWSKI 59-0X


LADIES CLASS CHAMP

1. DONNA SWEENEY 245-9X

2. ELLIE HOLZWORTH 200-3X


YOUTH STATE CHAMP

1.ELLIE HOLZWORTH 200-3X


OPEN SIGHT CLASS

THIS IS NOT AN OFFICAL USBR CLASS BUT WE HAVE ALWAYS SHOT IT. THE TARGET IS A SANCTIONED CMP 50YD RIMFIRE.


1. ED LISOWSKI 250-25X STATE CHAMP 50 SHOT SUDDEN DEATH SHOOTOFF TO DECLARE A WINNER

2. LOU INFANTE 250-25X

2. LARRY TEABERRY 250-25X

2. MITCH McCLAY 250-25X

5. RON HRADESKY 250-25X

6. AMBROSE KALASKY 250-24X

7. MITCH McCLAY 250-24X

8. DAVE PAPES 250-24X

9. ED LISOWSKI 250-24X

10. LOU INFANTE 250-23X

11. AMBROSE KALASKY 250-23X

12. MITCH McCLAY 250-23X

13. GLENN FEAR 250-22X

14. AMBROSE KALASKY 250-22X

15.DEAN CHICK 250-20X

16.TOM STANLEY 247-16X

17. BRENDEN PREBISH 247-11X



Clark Rifles, Inc

Weekly Match Report for USBR







3/5/2020







Bolded Scores Mean That They Are Class Winners For The Week




High Score

Danne Johnson 243/5X




High 3-Gun Aggregate

Rich Bumgardner 688/6X




Tightest Group







DNF

Did Not Finish





* Means not a sporter rifle







.22 RIFLE CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

242/3X

248/8X

248/6X

725/14X

244/8X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP

Bob Kadow







Paul Prather

223/2X

216/2X

240/2X

679/6X



Danne Johnson


235/3X

243/5X




Rich Bumgardner

231/2X

229/2X

228/2X

688/6X



Gary Crawford

154/0x

192/0x

183/0x

529/0x



Bob Smith

194/1x

218/2x

210/3x

622/6x



Annette McDermott







Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Mike Wendling

188/0X

226/2X

216/0X

230/2X



Richard Picadash

211/2x

230/4X

242/6X

683/12X










Bob Cruden

GONE BUT NOT FORGOTEN











.17 RIFLE CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

242/4X

237/4X

235/3X

674/7X

226/4X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP






















.22 PISTOL CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

250/19X

250/16X

250/15X

747/19

229/8X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP

Bob Kadow

235/5X

237/3X


























.17 PISTOL CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

241/1X

244/4X

245/3X

730/8X

236/1X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP















AIR RIFLES







USBR WORLD RECORDS







CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

UNLIMITED

PCP

MATCH

C0-2

SPRING

Group

Paul Prather







Annette Mcdermott







Bill Elliott







Danne Johnson/.22







Rich Bumgardner







Walt Miller







Rich Picadash




























AIR PISTOLS







USBR WORLD RECORDS







CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

UNLIMITED

PCP

MATCH

C0-2

SPRING











Clark Rifles, Inc.

Weekly Match Report for USBR







2/20/2020







Bolded Scores Mean That They Are Class Winners For The Week



High Score

Paul Prather 241/4X





High 3-Gun Aggregate

Paul Prather 702/8X





Tightest Group







DNF

Did Not Finish





* Means not a sporter rifle







.22 RIFLE CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

242/3X

248/8X

248/6X

725/14X

244/8X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP

Bob Kadow







Paul Prather

236/4X

238/4X

240/4X

714/12X



Danne Johnson

217/0X

242/7X

242/6X

701/13X



Rich Bumgardner

220/1X

225/5X

211/1X

656/7X



Gary Crawford







Bill Elliott







Annette McDermott







Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Mike Wendling

205/0X

222/0X

226/5X

653/5X



Richard Picadash

221/1X

211/4X

240/3X

672/8X










Bob Cruden

GONE BUT NOT FORGOTEN











.17 RIFLE CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

242/4X

237/4X

235/3X

674/7X

226/4X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP






















.22 PISTOL CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

250/19X

250/16X

250/15X

747/19

229/8X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP

Bob Kadow




























.17 PISTOL CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

241/1X

244/4X

245/3X

730/8X

236/1X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP















AIR RIFLES







USBR WORLD RECORDS







CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

UNLIMITED

PCP

MATCH

C0-2

SPRING

Group

Paul Prather







Annette Mcdermott







Bill Elliott







Danne Johnson/.22







Rich Bumgardner







Walt Miller







Rich Picadash




























AIR PISTOLS







USBR WORLD RECORDS







CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

UNLIMITED

PCP

MATCH

C0-2

SPRING











Clark Rifles, Inc

Weekly Match Report for USBR 200YD SHOOT











1/23/2020














MATCH WINNER

Rich Picadash 388/12X




.22 CLASS WINNER







.17 CLASS WINNER

Rich Bumgardner 383/6X











.22 CLASS














SHOOTERS NAME

MATCH 1

MATCH 2

MATCH 3

MATCH 4

TOTAL


Paul Prather







Annette McDermott







Bill Elliott







Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Rich Picadash







Rich Bumgardner







Bob Wilgus







Bob Cruden

Gone but not forgotten




Jim Sell

96/4X

97/6X

100/6X

99/5X

392/21X

1ST .22






















.17 CLASS














SHOOTERS NAME

MATCH 1

MATCH 2

MATCH 3

MATCH 4

TOTAL


Bob Kadow/ Pistol

97/6X

82/0X

93/2X

78/0X

350/8X


Paul Prather

98/2X

99/1X

98/4X

98/3X

393/10X

MW

Annette McDermott







Danne Johnson

94/0X

99/7X

94/3X

98/4X

385/14X


Rich Bumgardner







Rich Picadash

96/3X

99/2X

98/3X

99/2X

392/10X

1st .17

Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Steve Kingsley









Clark Rifles, Inc.


Weekly Match Report for USBR







2/6/2020







Bolded Scores Mean That They Are Class Winners For The Week





High Score

Paul Prather 241/4X






High 3-Gun Aggregate

Paul Prather 702/8X






Tightest Group







DNF

Did Not Finish






* Means not a sporter rifle







.22 RIFLE CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

242/3X

248/8X

248/6X

725/14X

244/8X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP

Bob Kadow







Paul Prather

241/4X

233/2X

228/2X

702/8X



Danne Johnson







Rich Bumgardner







Gary Crawford

186/2X

193/1X

184/0X

563/3X



Bill Elliott







Annette McDermott







Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Mike Wendling

214/2X

223/2X

222/3X

664/7X



Richard Picadash














Bob Cruden

GONE BUT NOT FORGOTEN













.17 RIFLE CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

242/4X

237/4X

235/3X

674/7X

226/4X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP






















.22 PISTOL CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

250/19X

250/16X

250/15X

747/19

229/8X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP

Bob Kadow




























.17 PISTOL CLASSES







USBR WORLD RECORDS

241/1X

244/4X

245/3X

730/8X

236/1X


CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

SPORTER

CUSTOM

UNLIMITED

3-GUN AGG.

PLINKER

GROUP















AIR RIFLES







USBR WORLD RECORDS







CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

UNLIMITED

PCP

MATCH

C0-2

SPRING

Group

Paul Prather







Annette Mcdermott







Bill Elliott







Danne Johnson/.22







Rich Bumgardner







Walt Miller







Rich Picadash




























AIR PISTOLS







USBR WORLD RECORDS







CLUB RECORDS







SHOOTERS NAME

UNLIMITED

PCP

MATCH

C0-2

SPRING











Clark Rifles, Inc.

Weekly Match Report for USBR 200YD SHOOT












1/9/2020














MATCH WINNER

Rich Picadash 388/12X





.22 CLASS WINNER

No Shooter






.17 CLASS WINNER

Rich Bumgardner 383/6X











.22 CLASS














SHOOTERS NAME

MATCH 1

MATCH 2

MATCH 3

MATCH 4

TOTAL


Paul Prather







Annette McDermott







Bill Elliott







Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Rich Picadash

98/1X

98/3X

95/4X

97/4X

388/12X

MW

Rich Bumgardner

91/1X

96/1X

97/2X

99/2X

383/6X

1ST .17

Bob Wilgus







Bob Cruden

Gone but not forgotten

































.17 CLASS














SHOOTERS NAME

MATCH 1

MATCH 2

MATCH 3

MATCH 4

TOTAL


Bob Kadow







Paul Prather

98/1X

99/6X

100/7X

99/3X

396/17X

MW

Annette McDermott







Danne Johnson

89/1X

98/2X

100/3X

92/3X

379/9X


Rich Bumgardner

85/0X

86/0X

90/3X

95/3X

356/6X


Rich Picadash

94/1X

99/2X

98/3X

97/3X

388/9X

1ST

Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Steve Kingsley











Clark Rifles, Inc.

Weekly Match Report for USBR 200YD SHOOT












1/8/2020














MATCH WINNER

Paul Prather 396/17X





.22 CLASS WINNER

No Shooter






.17 CLASS WINNER

Rich Picadash 388/9X












.22 CLASS














SHOOTERS NAME

MATCH 1

MATCH 2

MATCH 3

MATCH 4

TOTAL


Paul Prather







Annette McDermott







Bill Elliott







Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Rich Picadash







Rich Bumgardner







Bob Wilgus







Bob Cruden

Gone but not forgotten

































.17 CLASS














SHOOTERS NAME

MATCH 1

MATCH 2

MATCH 3

MATCH 4

TOTAL


Bob Kadow







Paul Prather

98/1X

99/6X

100/7X

99/3X

396/17X

MW

Annette McDermott







Danne Johnson

89/1X

98/2X

100/3X

92/3X

379/9X


Rich Bumgardner

85/0X

86/0X

90/3X

95/3X

356/6X


Rich Picadash

94/1X

99/2X

98/3X

97/3X

388/9X

1ST

Walt Miller







Rob Skeens







Steve Kingsley











Return