April 2004

 

Match Bulletin

 

1.         Title of Matches:     USBR Postal Club International .22 Cal. Rimfire Postal Match # 24

                                                  USBR Postal Club International .17 Cal. Rimfire Postal Match # 4A

 

2.         Dates for Matches:  For both matches… registration opened on January 16 and closed on February 20 with all

                                                    entered targets to be postmarked no later than March 19, 2004.

 

3.         Match Results: [Match Number - Division - Class - Place – Name – Country – Rifle - Score]

Match # 24 (.22 Cal. Rimfire)

Junior Division

 

Expert Class:

     1ST       MIKE HILL, USA (RUGER 10/22)                                                           236-3X

            2ND          JEANNA LAW, USA (TURBO)                                                                236

 

Marksman Class:

            1st        MARIAH GAGE, USA (SAVAGE MARK II)                                         217-1X

 

Senior Division

 

Master Class:

1ST       ROBERT WALLING, USA (ANSCH-54)                                                 241-3X

2nd       KENNETH McDANIEL, USA (T/C CONTENDER)                             240-1X

 

Expert Class:

1ST       RICKY (PAUL) INGRAM, USA (TIME)                                                  239-2X

2ND      STEVEN BEISER, USA (KIMBER 82G)                                                    238-4X

3RD      DEE BROWN, USA (REM MODEL-37)                                                    237-1X

4TH      MICKEY LAW, USA (TURBO)                                                                   235-1X

 

Sharpshooter Class:

1ST            EDWARD HILL, USA (KIMBER 82)                                                        228-1X

2ND      BUTCH KIMBALL, USA (SAKO)                                                               221-2X

 

Marksman Class:

1st        JOHN PETTERUTI, USA (KIMBER SUT)                                                  216

 

Novice Class:

1ST       GARY KITSON, USA (SAVAGE MARK II)                                              201-3X

2ND      JONI-LYNN KITSON, USA (SAKO)                                                          183

 

Plinker Class:

1ST       STEVEN BEISER, USA (ATM 22/25)                                                          222-1X

 

Match # 4A (.17 Cal. Rimfire)

Senior Division

 

1ST       JOHN PETTERUTI, USA (RUGER 77/17)                                                  218-2X

2ND      SERGIO GUZMAN, USA (SAVAGE 93R17)                                             186

3RD      NANCY GUZMAN, USA (SAVAGE 93R17)                                             171

 

4.               Match Conditions & Comments:

EVERYONE who turned in their target with a note said… the WEATHER made Match 24 a REAL challenge!  Conditions seemed even more challenging then what most of us shoot in for Match 23.

 

Congratulations to Match 24’s TOP shooter, Master Shooter Bob Walling!

 

And a BIG Congratulations to our newest Master, Ken McDaniel!  Ken shot his first Master Class postal match with his T/C Contender; good shooting KEN!

 

               I apologize for the late posting of the bulletin; I’ve been laid up with a very bad staff infection since April 1st.

 

               Match #25/5A will open on April 16, 2004.

 

Signed: Steven E. Beiser, USBR - IRPM Club Director

Return to Postal results page.